It Is Mandatory To Be An Authorized In The Act To File Complaint Under PCPNDT Act

Pc PNDT Act

The complaint was filed by Dr. Baviskar.The AA was asked to produce the documents showing his Authority by the Doctor because apparently, no document showing that he was authorized to file the complaint in question had been produced before the trial court till then.

 

it was observed that Section 28 of the PCPNDT Act puts a restriction on the power of the court to take cognizance of an offense under the said Act and lays down that it can take cognizance only on a complaint made by a specified person who is authorized in the specified act as specified.

 

You can read the full judgment on the link below:-

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/72545940/


We Doctors Risk Medico Legal Services Has 12 Years Of Rich Experience In Successfully Solving 12,000+ Cases, Having 10000+ Satisfied Clients From Every Part Of India.